uns sichern ...?

German translation: Deutsche Sturmboote überwachen den Fluss und sichern die Boote gegen Treibminen.

23:32 Sep 9, 2011
German language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: uns sichern ...?
Kann ein Wort nicht verstehen

Die deutschen Sturmboote ueberwachen den Fluss und sichern ... ?????

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NnBc8K0fCd4

Danke fuer Ihre Hilfe!
falcon2007
United States
Selected answer:Deutsche Sturmboote überwachen den Fluss und sichern die Boote gegen Treibminen.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Stefanie Rasmussen
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Deutsche Sturmboote überwachen den Fluss und sichern die Boote gegen Treibminen.
Stefanie Rasmussen
3und sichern die Boote gegen Treibgut...
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
und sichern die Boote gegen Treibgut...


Explanation:
...verstehe ich :-)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deutsche Sturmboote überwachen den Fluss und sichern die Boote gegen Treibminen.


Explanation:
...

Stefanie Rasmussen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: So ist es.
15 mins
  -> Danke, Crannmer! :-)

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): Ja, das höre ich auch
52 mins
  -> Danke, Nora! :-)

agree  Thayenga: Das sind die genauen Worte. :)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Thayenga! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search