der Mitarbeiter/die Mitarbeitering vs. die mitarbeitende Person

German translation: s.u.

17:21 Jul 9, 2005
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / personnel management
German term or phrase: der Mitarbeiter/die Mitarbeitering vs. die mitarbeitende Person
ich habe das ein kleines Problem resp. einen kleinen Zweifel. Eine Aufstellung erlaubt mir nämlich kaum, jedesmal Mitarbeiter-Mitarbeiterin zu schreiben. Nur "Mitarbeiter" ist ja wohl diskriminieremd. Was gibt es denn noch, nebst ev. "mitarbeitende Person" (im Original in englischer Sprache spricht man von Associates, also klar
Mitarbeiter und nicht Angestellten, a subtle but psychologically important difference.)
swisstell
Italy
Selected answer:s.u.
Explanation:
Also ich persönlich finde Mitarbeiter nicht diskriminierend. Man schreibt ja auch oft einfach "der Kunde" usw. Mitarbeitende Person hat für mich eine andere Bedeutung.
Selected response from:

MandyT
Grading comment
your input together with that of langnet's has "subdued my apprehensions". And you are write about Mitarbeitende Person having a different meaning. Thank you, Langnet and sorry, MOS, but Assistenten does not work in my particular context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1Assistenten
MOS_Trans
3 +1s.u.
MandyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Also ich persönlich finde Mitarbeiter nicht diskriminierend. Man schreibt ja auch oft einfach "der Kunde" usw. Mitarbeitende Person hat für mich eine andere Bedeutung.

MandyT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
your input together with that of langnet's has "subdued my apprehensions". And you are write about Mitarbeitende Person having a different meaning. Thank you, Langnet and sorry, MOS, but Assistenten does not work in my particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistenten


Explanation:
obwohl ich Mitarbeiter auch nicht als diskriminierend empfinde.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search