Waschelabschneider

German translation: ear chopper

German to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / bayrischer Dialekt
German term or phrase: Waschelabschneider
Man sagt: Schauende werden ergriffen; der Leser wird etwas verstimmt, ja verletzt. Es stößt auch an, wenn der Leser den hl. Petrus regelmäßig als „Waschelabschneider“, das göttliche Kind im Stalle als „kleines Butzerl“ bezeichnet findet. Die Beschreibung der hl. Ereignisse im niederen Dialekt wirkt bei der Lektüre überaus ungünstig und ist fast geeignet, eine Stimmung gegen die betreffenden Geheimnisse anzuregen. ...

Für Waschel habe ich eine Art Bürste aus gewalkten Kuhschwanzhaaren gefunden, aber was hat das mit dem Hl. Petrus zu tun??

Kann mir da bitte jemand weiterhelfen?

Gabriele
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
German translation:ear chopper
Explanation:
he chopped the ear off from a slave


... Flowers for St. Peter ... When the Jesus was arrested, Peter cut off the right ear of a slave of the high priest Malchus ...
www.stedmundsbury.anglican.org/burgh/ff/Peter.html
More pages from stedmundsbury.anglican.org


Peter the Apostle - the Rock on which the Church was built
the parish of Wood Green. Peter - Apostle. Simon Peter or Cephas, Prince of the Apostles, and founder, with St. ... the inner circle of Jesus, with James and John ... disciple, and was at Jesus' side at the Transfiguration ... When Jesus was arrested, he cut off the right ear of a ...


Sonst kann's mir gehn wie'm Waschlabschneider (Petrus), der hat auch Sprüch (= große Worte) g'macht und nachher ist's nichts g'west. Sei Red hab ich nicht verstanden. Er hat dieselbe Sprach g'habt wie der Heiland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-10-25 14:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Deutsch,

der hat einem Sklaven das rechte Ohr abgeschnitten.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ohr
Alexandra Kyaw
2 +1ear chopper
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ear chopper


Explanation:
he chopped the ear off from a slave


... Flowers for St. Peter ... When the Jesus was arrested, Peter cut off the right ear of a slave of the high priest Malchus ...
www.stedmundsbury.anglican.org/burgh/ff/Peter.html
More pages from stedmundsbury.anglican.org


Peter the Apostle - the Rock on which the Church was built
the parish of Wood Green. Peter - Apostle. Simon Peter or Cephas, Prince of the Apostles, and founder, with St. ... the inner circle of Jesus, with James and John ... disciple, and was at Jesus' side at the Transfiguration ... When Jesus was arrested, he cut off the right ear of a ...


Sonst kann's mir gehn wie'm Waschlabschneider (Petrus), der hat auch Sprüch (= große Worte) g'macht und nachher ist's nichts g'west. Sei Red hab ich nicht verstanden. Er hat dieselbe Sprach g'habt wie der Heiland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-10-25 14:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Deutsch,

der hat einem Sklaven das rechte Ohr abgeschnitten.


    Reference: http://www.therese-neumann.net/Gerlich_komplett.htm
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke vielmals

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Ich hatte schon überlegt, ob er als Hirte auch für das Stutzen von Kuhschwänzen zuständig gewesen sein könnte..
16 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waschel
Ohr


Explanation:
Wienerisch (W) [janko.at]
Waschel, Waschl 1. Ohr
www.janko.at/Wienerisch/Lexikon/w.htm

Alexandra Kyaw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman