Die Grenzen setzt einerseits die Architektur und andererseits...

German translation: The way I read it ...

15:42 Aug 16, 2007
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Die Grenzen setzt einerseits die Architektur und andererseits...
I know that we're not allowed to ask questions about "whole" sentences here but can anyone please confirm to me that 'die Architectur' einerseits and 'die Systeminstallation' andererseits are the subjects of this sentence? In other words, the limits are set by the architecture on the one hand and the system installation on the other, nicht wahr? I don't need a translation of the entire sentence - just want to be sure I'm understanding it correctly. Danke im Voraus! M.
Context is:
Die Grenzen setzt einerseits die Architektur bei ca. 2 GBytes und andererseits die Systeminstallation insgesamt mit ihren Randbedingungen von Hardware, Betriebssystem usw.
macrettoc
Selected answer:The way I read it ...
Explanation:
Architektur and Systeminstallation do appear to be the subjects of the sentence, and the German keeps the verb singular to ensure that you do not think Grenzen is the subject.

My look at it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, jccantrell und EdithK. Das ist sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1Architektur und Systeminstallation sind Subjekte
Edith Kelly
3The way I read it ...
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The way I read it ...


Explanation:
Architektur and Systeminstallation do appear to be the subjects of the sentence, and the German keeps the verb singular to ensure that you do not think Grenzen is the subject.

My look at it.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, jccantrell und EdithK. Das ist sehr hilfreich!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Architektur und Systeminstallation sind Subjekte


Explanation:
Grenzen sind die Objekte (4. Fall), also andersrum: Die Grenzen werden von Architektur and Systeminstallation gesetzt. Hoffe, es ist klar.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: ganz deutlich
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search