PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

WG

German translation: Weitergeleitet

13:44 Apr 21, 2004
German language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / E-mail
German term or phrase: WG
Ursprüngliche Nachricht
Von: ....
Gesendet: ...
An: ...
Betreff : WG: Letter from 14.04.04

(E-mail)

WG steht für weitergeleitet?

Danke
Brialex
Italy
Selected answer:Weitergeleitet
Explanation:
Beginnt der Betreff in einer E-Mail mit "Fwd:" (für "forwarded") oder "WG:" für "Weitergeleitet", so weiß der Empfänger, dass diese E-Mail weitergeleitet wurde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-21 18:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du liegst also ganz richtig!
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5Weitergeleitet
Marian Pyritz
4Weitergabe
Horst2
3Wegen
David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weitergabe


Explanation:
Weiterleitung eines mail-Dokumentes

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wegen


Explanation:
It MAY mean "Wegen", as a term now frequently used instead of the (more correct) "Betr(ifft).:". Looking at the context you give, this appears to be taken from a pre-printed e-Mail form, which on its own means little; but many writers of e-Mails, being in a hurry, tend to write "Wg" or "WG", without looking at the form irself.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weitergeleitet


Explanation:
Beginnt der Betreff in einer E-Mail mit "Fwd:" (für "forwarded") oder "WG:" für "Weitergeleitet", so weiß der Empfänger, dass diese E-Mail weitergeleitet wurde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-21 18:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du liegst also ganz richtig!


    Reference: http://www.bnv-gz.de/gz_stadt/schule/dzr/Homepage/marcom/int...
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi6
1 hr

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  ivo zika
7 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
13 hrs

agree  Robin Ward
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search