KudoZ home » German » Law/Patents

PFE

German translation: periodenfremde Erträge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PFE
German translation:periodenfremde Erträge
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

17:18 Oct 30, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: PFE
In a contract...
"Zinssatz 6.2% p.a. (PFE)"

What does the acronym PFE stand for? Can a
DPS
Australia
periodenfremde Erträge
Explanation:
Could this be what you're looking for? What is the contract about?


From http://www.geocities.com/BourbonStreet/8430/vcmain.html

Cash-flow: Der wichtigste Aspekt einer kleinen Unternehmung ist der Cash-flow. Er stellt die während einer bestimmten Periode erarbeiteten Mittel eines Unternehmen dar. Ausserordentliche oder periodenfremde Erträge sollen aus der Berechnung des Cash-flow ausgeklammert werden, damit der ermittelte Gesamtertrag die tatsächliche Ertragskraftentwicklung des betreffenden Unternehmen möglichst klar widerspiegelt.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
I am very sorry that I forgot to grade this one!
I chose Floristan's suggestion although I wasn't 100% sure. But as I did not get feedback from the client I assume that it was right (or it was so wrong that they'll never hire me again?)
Anyway, thanks again! Petra

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PFE = Pfitzer
Hans-Henning Judek
1periodenfremde Erträge
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PFE = Pfitzer


Explanation:
PFE is the acronym for Pfitzer at the New York stock exchange. [NYSE: PFE Kurs/Chart ]

Otherwise I have found only references to German companies, like PFE GmbH, PFE International

Acronym search also did not provide any results.



    Reference: http://www.stockworld.de/msg/523530.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
periodenfremde Erträge


Explanation:
Could this be what you're looking for? What is the contract about?


From http://www.geocities.com/BourbonStreet/8430/vcmain.html

Cash-flow: Der wichtigste Aspekt einer kleinen Unternehmung ist der Cash-flow. Er stellt die während einer bestimmten Periode erarbeiteten Mittel eines Unternehmen dar. Ausserordentliche oder periodenfremde Erträge sollen aus der Berechnung des Cash-flow ausgeklammert werden, damit der ermittelte Gesamtertrag die tatsächliche Ertragskraftentwicklung des betreffenden Unternehmen möglichst klar widerspiegelt.


Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I am very sorry that I forgot to grade this one!
I chose Floristan's suggestion although I wasn't 100% sure. But as I did not get feedback from the client I assume that it was right (or it was so wrong that they'll never hire me again?)
Anyway, thanks again! Petra