Gefängniswärter

German translation: Schließer, Wachtel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefängniswärter
Selected answer:Schließer, Wachtel
Entered by: Ilona Futó

08:01 Mar 10, 2006
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Gefängniswärter
Liebe Kollegen,

weiß jemand ein Wort in der Gefangenensprache (argo) für Gefängniswärter?

Vielen Dank im voraus.
Ilona
Ilona Futó
Germany
Schließer, Wachtel
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4Wächter
Marco Schaumloeffel
4Schließer, Wachtel
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schließer, Wachtel


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wächter


Explanation:
er wird oft einfach nur "Wächter" gennant

Marco Schaumloeffel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search