klever

German translation: cleverly (adv.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klever
Selected answer:cleverly (adv.)
Entered by: ebell

11:00 Jul 20, 2007
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: klever
I can't find this German word in dictionnaries. It is being used in some advertising for a product that is available in concentrated form: "[Produkt] ist klever konzentriert!"

Is it just a German form of 'clever'? Or should I translate it another way?

Many thanks
ebell
cleverly (adv.)
Explanation:
This in fact is a German spelling of clever, but since it is marketing you may want to use a different work.
E.g.
Intelligently concentrated
Cleverly concentrated
or any number of synonyms on leo:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/oHL..&search=geschickt
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3klever = clever / cleverly/conveniently concentrated
Francis Lee (X)
4 +1cleverly (adv.)
SpreeSarah
3intelligently concentrate
Stephen Sadie
2smart
Susie Zimmer


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleverly (adv.)


Explanation:
This in fact is a German spelling of clever, but since it is marketing you may want to use a different work.
E.g.
Intelligently concentrated
Cleverly concentrated
or any number of synonyms on leo:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/oHL..&search=geschickt

SpreeSarah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Miles: cleverly concentrated sounds all right and it has the double "c" thing going also
35 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: According to Duden: Klever = a person of Kleve. The English spelling of "clever" is also used in German.
40 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intelligently concentrate


Explanation:
could work here


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smart


Explanation:
I usually associate the German use of "clever" with "smart" in English. But "smartly concentrated" is not good, maybe "uses a smart concentration forumula" or something. Maybe not the best option, since "cleverly" and "intelligently" work well, but I thought I'd add it to give thought to.

Or

Concentrated detergent - smart!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-20 11:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, there's an ad here in the US that says "smart action formula"

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klever = clever / cleverly/conveniently concentrated


Explanation:
An archaic spelling - presumably used here to go with "konzentriert". An even then, I think they could have chosen any similar adjective with a "k".

You could say "clever(ly)" in English - but it might not be the best option.

I'd therefore suggest "conveniently concentrated"
It's marketing after all, so it doesn't have be a 1:1 translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-20 11:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"klever" is in DUDEN's Das große Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache. It says "--> clever"

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i actually like "cleverly concentrated" - i'm envisaging something like Persil "Small and Mighty" laundry liquid here// Cunningly occurred to me too - it might appeal to a British audience (or perhaps only those familiar with Blackadder ;-))
14 mins
  -> I also had "cunningly" - but obviously binned it. It'd be handy to know whether this is about orange juice, squash, anti-diarrhoea pills etc.

agree  Trudy Peters: I like conveniently c.
8 hrs

agree  MMUlr: ... and klever? ... this might be written with capital K --> Klever and then is a resident of the nice niederrheinische Stadt Kleve. //Is there any etymological link - a special feature of people from Kleve / Cleve ---> clever? :-)
23 hrs
  -> Nobody writes it - but it is in DUDEN's Das große Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache/ Yes, Anne of Cleves (Henry VI's 43rd wife) is well-known in England.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search