BV

German translation: B(esloten) V(ennootschap): GmbH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BV
Selected answer:B(esloten) V(ennootschap): GmbH
Entered by: wonita (X)

07:05 Apr 5, 2013
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: BV
Presswood int. BV
Bin Tiede
Germany
B(esloten) V(ennootschap): GmbH
Explanation:
Das ist vermutlich die Abkürzung von "Besloten Vennootschap", also eine GmbH.
Selected response from:

Haluk Erkan
Turkey
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3Firmenname
Edith Kelly
5Besloten vennootschap
Thijs van Dorssen
4B(esloten) V(ennootschap): GmbH
Haluk Erkan
3Unternehmensform
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Firmenname


Explanation:
BV = besloten venootschap

Presswood International B.V.
www.presswood.nl/ - Translate this page
Ontdek voor uzelf de pluspunten van de Presswood pallets: lichtgewicht; ruimtebesparend; sterk; voor de export; gemakkelijk te hanteren; milieuvriendelijk.


Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: :)
0 min
  -> Danke - war einen Tick schneller

agree  BrigitteHilgner
15 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unternehmensform


Explanation:
Es scheint sich um ein niederländisches Unternehmen zu handeln; BV steht (soweit ich weiß) für Besloten Vennootschap.


    Reference: http://www.europages.de/PRESSWOOD-INTERNATIONAL-BV/NLD074024...
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Besloten vennootschap


Explanation:
This is a Dutch form of a corporation. besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid. Like GmbH in Germany.

Thijs van Dorssen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B(esloten) V(ennootschap): GmbH


Explanation:
Das ist vermutlich die Abkürzung von "Besloten Vennootschap", also eine GmbH.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Besloten_Vennootschap
Haluk Erkan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search