Durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissionen

German translation: Luftschallemission

15:41 May 23, 2011
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissionen
Durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissioen
I need to reduce this phrase to 31 characters, in order to insert it in an excel tab.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Selected answer:Luftschallemission
Explanation:
DIN 45635-22:1985-06, Norm Geräuschmessung an Maschinen; Luftschallemission...

Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4Luftschallemission
Colin Rowe
3 +2airborne noise emission
Colin Rowe
4airborne noise emissions
Giovanni Rengifo
4Geräuschemissionen via Luft
Milan Nešpor
3atmogene Geräuschemissionen
kk ll (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durch die luft übertragene geräuschemissioen
airborne noise emission


Explanation:
DIN 45635-22 Measurement of noise emitted by machines; airborne noise emission; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-05-23 15:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIN 45635-22:1985-06, Norm Geräuschmessung an Maschinen; Luftschallemission...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-05-23 15:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luftschallemission

Luftschallemission

Luftschallemission

Luftschallemission

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I need the GERMAN phrase reduced to 31 chars. Please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nekic
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Right answer, but wrong question it would appear!

agree  franglish: you'd already remedied that at 8 min.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! Right answer, but wrong question it would appear!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissionen
airborne noise emissions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-05-23 15:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then "Geräuschemissionen in der Luft".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I need the GERMAN phrase reduced to 31 chars. Please?


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissioen
Luftschallemission


Explanation:
DIN 45635-22:1985-06, Norm Geräuschmessung an Maschinen; Luftschallemission...



Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibylle Gassmann
17 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ramey Rieger: gut gemacht! (und gelesen!)
1 hr
  -> Danke! (und gezählt!)

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Thayenga
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissioen
atmogene Geräuschemissionen


Explanation:
atmogen = airborne

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch die Luft übertragene Geräuschemissionen
Geräuschemissionen via Luft


Explanation:


Milan Nešpor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search