Lsp.

German translation: Lastspiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lsp.
Selected answer:Lastspiel
Entered by: wonita (X)

16:27 Feb 23, 2012
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Lsp.
Beide Achsseiten erreichen 1.000.000 Lsp. ohne erkennbaren Bruch.

Was bedeutet Lsp.? Danke
Bin Tiede
Germany
Lastspiel
Explanation:
Lastspiel

Ein Zyklus der Lasteinwirkung bei sich häufig wiederholender Be- und Entlastung (oder wechselweisen Belastung von einer Richtung in die andere).
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Lastspiel
Crannmer
2load cycles
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lastspiel


Explanation:
Lastspiel

Ein Zyklus der Lasteinwirkung bei sich häufig wiederholender Be- und Entlastung (oder wechselweisen Belastung von einer Richtung in die andere).

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: Das wird es wohl sein.
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs
  -> thx

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
load cycles


Explanation:
Lsp. = Lastspiele ??

Equations that predict VSD with load cycles are based on measured data up to 1,000,000 load cycles. The pavement had not reached the terminal functional condition and, to be sure of the correct equation form (either a power law or linear function), a test that reaches terminal condition is required for both the reference axle load of 40 kN and that of 60 kN.

210.48.109.8/resources/research/reports/279/docs/279.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-23 16:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, DE-DE

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search