werkseitig

German translation: wird

12:39 Mar 4, 2004
German language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: werkseitig
falls werkseitig montiert
Magdalena
Selected answer:wird
Explanation:
im Werk, beim Hersteller montiert/zusammengebaut, nicht beim Kunden/Anwender
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8wird
Norbert Hermann
5factory-mounted, factory-wired, etc.
Johannes Gleim
4if supplied (al)ready fitted
David Moore (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wird


Explanation:
im Werk, beim Hersteller montiert/zusammengebaut, nicht beim Kunden/Anwender

Norbert Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TKoester
0 min

agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  NECTrad: n.e.c.traducciones
6 mins

agree  Horst2: oder werksseitig
6 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
15 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
17 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: mit Horst: werkSseitig!!
1 hr

agree  Martina Frey: mit einem "s" in D, mit zweien in A
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if supplied (al)ready fitted


Explanation:
would be another way to express it.

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory-mounted, factory-wired, etc.


Explanation:
if factory-mounted
if provided by the part of the builder (bauseits)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search