Zus. ?????

German translation: zusammen

22:51 Jan 27, 2013
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zus. ?????
Was heiist Zus. in diesem medizinischen Text?

Einsendung

1. Zus. 40 mm durchm. knotige Weichgewebsstücke. Etwa sieben LK mit einem max. Einzeldurchm. bis 20 mm.
2. Zus. 35 mm durchm. z.T. knotige Weichgewebsstücke. Etwa sechs LM mit einem max. Einzeldurchm. bis 17 mm.


Danke !
falcon2007
United States
Selected answer:zusammen
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass "zus" in diesem Zusammenhang "zusammen" bedeutet, weil im weiteren Verlauf des Textes von Einzeldurchm(esser) die Rede ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2013-01-28 05:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier können Sie auch sonstige Ankürzungen nachforschen.
http://www.abkuerzungen.de/main.php?language=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2013-01-28 06:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abkürzüngen" natürlich :)
Selected response from:

Haluk Erkan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3zusammen
Haluk Erkan
3zusätzlich
Olaniza
3Zuschnitt = cut (to size); cutting
David Moore (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zusammen


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass "zus" in diesem Zusammenhang "zusammen" bedeutet, weil im weiteren Verlauf des Textes von Einzeldurchm(esser) die Rede ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2013-01-28 05:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier können Sie auch sonstige Ankürzungen nachforschen.
http://www.abkuerzungen.de/main.php?language=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2013-01-28 06:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abkürzüngen" natürlich :)

Haluk Erkan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: amen
1 hr
  -> Danke

neutral  David Moore (X): Good guess, good guess, but CL 5 ?????
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zuschnitt = cut (to size); cutting


Explanation:
It not easy to know for sure what the writer intended, but I have to say I feel this more likely than "together". In my experience, the abbreviation "zus." meaning together is almost invariably followed by "m.", so meaning "zusammen mit", or "together with".

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zusätzlich


Explanation:
Ich würde denken es heißt zusätzlich, ist aber geraten.

Olaniza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search