KudoZ home » German » Medical

Sentence Fragment

German translation: *


04:20 Dec 10, 2003
German to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical Application
German term or phrase: Sentence Fragment
Der ***bei einer von uns durchgeführten DIMDI-Recherche ermittelte,*** an E. coli durchgeführte DNA-Addukt-Test (Mutation Research (1981), 89, 95) ist als nicht ausreichend anzusehen."

I've also asked about this one in German-English, here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/591088

But getting no joy there. What I need to know now from German native speakers is: am I correct in believing that the fragment between asterisks really doesn't belong in this sentence? If it does belong, could you possibly rephrase it so it makes better sense? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
German translation:*
Explanation:
Auch hier noch mal: Der Satzteil gehört vermutlich schon dort hin.

Der DNA-Addukt-Test wurde
- bei einer von uns durchgeführten DIMDI-Recherche ermittelt und
- an E. coli durchgeführt.

Was ich komisch finde ist der Ausdruck "einen Test ermitteln" — man ermittelt doch ein Testergebnis und nicht einen Test. Aber vielleicht verstehe ich das auch falsch (oder bin zu pedantisch).
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert. Your interpretation makes the best sense, I think, being consistent with what you and others said in the answers to my equivalent question in the German-English pair. So thanks for that - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It does belong there and it is quite clearwrtransco
3 +1*ntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
Auch hier noch mal: Der Satzteil gehört vermutlich schon dort hin.

Der DNA-Addukt-Test wurde
- bei einer von uns durchgeführten DIMDI-Recherche ermittelt und
- an E. coli durchgeführt.

Was ich komisch finde ist der Ausdruck "einen Test ermitteln" — man ermittelt doch ein Testergebnis und nicht einen Test. Aber vielleicht verstehe ich das auch falsch (oder bin zu pedantisch).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert. Your interpretation makes the best sense, I think, being consistent with what you and others said in the answers to my equivalent question in the German-English pair. So thanks for that - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: der DNA.... wurde nicht ermittelt
19 mins

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It does belong there and it is quite clear


Explanation:
Die DIMDI-Recherche, die von uns durchgeführt wurde, ermittelte, dass der an E. coli durchgeführte DNA-Addukt-Test (Mutation Research (1981), 89, 95) als nicht ausreichend anzusehen ist.

Extended adjective construction! :-)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11