staad

German translation: still

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:staad
Selected answer:still
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:35 Jun 15, 2008
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: staad
Staad is de Zeit

Name einer MusikCD.
Bin Tiede
Germany
Still
Explanation:
Bayrisch: still. In der Regel für die Weihnachtszeit verwendet.
Selected response from:

Dr. Derk von Moock
Greece
Grading comment
Ya, das ist Bayerisch. Statt "der", "die" "das", ist hier alles "de".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1Still
Dr. Derk von Moock
3Schweizer Ort
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staad
Still


Explanation:
Bayrisch: still. In der Regel für die Weihnachtszeit verwendet.

Dr. Derk von Moock
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ya, das ist Bayerisch. Statt "der", "die" "das", ist hier alles "de".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: stimmt!
1 hr
  -> Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staad
Schweizer Ort


Explanation:
Karte: Staad (SG) [map.search.ch]- [ Traduire cette page ]Die interaktive Karte von Staad SG mit aktuellen Informationen zu Verkehr, Gastronomie und mehr.
map.search.ch/staad-sg - 40k


Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search