International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

KW

German translation: Kalenderwoche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KW
German translation:Kalenderwoche
Entered by: Silvia Puit V�gelin

20:33 Apr 27, 2005
German to German translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: KW
n einem Geschäftsbrief ist von KW die Rede. Ich glaube, es handelt sich dabei um eine temporelle Einteilung, irgend eine Art von "Wochen", aber ich bin mir nicht sicher.
Hier der Kontext:
"Um kurzfristig zu erkennen, ob die Massnahmen den entsprechenden Erfolg zeigen, werden Sie uns inder KW 10 und KW 11 Erstmuster zusenden"
Dankeschön!
Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Kalenderwoche
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-27 20:34:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Abkürzung Langform
KW Kalenderwoche
http://www.abkuerzungen.de/
Selected response from:

Iwona Domanska
Poland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Nach soviel Stunden vor dem Computer, fallen einem die einfachsten Sachen nicht ein!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Kalenderwoche
Iwona Domanska
3Kalenderwoche
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kalenderwoche


Explanation:
Denke ich.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kalenderwoche


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-27 20:34:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Abkürzung Langform
KW Kalenderwoche
http://www.abkuerzungen.de/

Iwona Domanska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Nach soviel Stunden vor dem Computer, fallen einem die einfachsten Sachen nicht ein!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: absolutely
1 min

agree  Katrin Lueke: ganz genau
1 min

agree  Jerzy Czopik
5 mins

agree  Marian Pyritz
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: 0 Minuten! Es ist wohl nur eine Frage der Zeit, bis mal jemand -1 Minute schafft ;-)
1 hr

agree  TKoester
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search