KudoZ home » German » Other

verbinden/anschliessen

German translation: links / connects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbinden/anschliessen
German translation:links / connects
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:02 Jan 29, 2002
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: verbinden/anschliessen
Die Strasse verbindet unsere Stadt mit dem Hafen.
order
Die Strasse schliesst unsere Stadt mit dem Hafen an.

which one's correct and why? any difference between those two words, 'verbinden' and 'anschliessen'?

thank you
darcy
links / connects
Explanation:
verbinden = to link
anschliessen = to connect

There is a slight difference. A link is a little less real than a connection. A connection is usually physical, while a link can be an idea or virtual.

It may also be that the author is trying to avoid a repetition of terms and therefore is using two almost synonymous terms.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3links / connects
Alexander Schleber
4 +2Verbindet
Klaus Herrmann
5verbinden
Ursula Blömken
5Number one correct
Ingar A. Milnes
4verbindenSerge L
4connect/link - join
pschmitt
1verbinden/anschliessen/ERschliesseneacon1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbinden


Explanation:
The first one is correct, but as German is not my mother tongue, I couldn't tell you why :-(

HTH anyway,

Serge L


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connect/link - join


Explanation:
The street connects/links our city with the harbour/port.(verbindet)

The street joins our city with the harbour/port. (schliesst an)

Hope this helps



pschmitt

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verbindet


Explanation:
Die Strasse verbindet unsere Stadt mit dem Hafen. That's the better option...

Unsere Stadt ist durch die Strasse mit dem Hafen verbunden. That's possible, too, but a little clumsy.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: that's the correct one!
2 mins

neutral  pschmitt: "Die Strasse schliesst unsere Stadt dem Hafen an" would be correct as well.
9 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number one correct


Explanation:
Number two is also possible, but not in the suggested form. It would have to read: ... Stadt AN den Hafen an.
And is definitely clumsy!

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
links / connects


Explanation:
verbinden = to link
anschliessen = to connect

There is a slight difference. A link is a little less real than a connection. A connection is usually physical, while a link can be an idea or virtual.

It may also be that the author is trying to avoid a repetition of terms and therefore is using two almost synonymous terms.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
19 mins

neutral  John Kinory: A connection is not necessarily less real than a link. The A34 connects my village to/with Oxford is quite normal English.
2 hrs
  -> Your are right, though most links are temporary and most connections rather permanent, IMO of normal usage.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbinden


Explanation:
German is my mothertong and I am sure that verbinden is correct, anschliessen is used when you have to couple two things

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verbinden/anschliessen/ERschliessen


Explanation:
If the road is newly-constructed, the word "erschliessen" would perhaps be used to denote that an area previously not connected (to the metropolis)now is!
e.g. "Tramprojekt...soll künftig den wirtschaftlich aufstrebenden Westen der Hauptstadt rasch und komfortabel erschliessen" - I'd like to know if this is the right interpretation for ERschliessen!

eacon1
Switzerland