KudoZ home » German » Other

Sperrverband

German translation: ÇÀÃÐÀÄÎÒÐßÄ (ÇÀÃÐÀÄÈÒÅËÜÍÛÉ ÎÒÐßÄ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrverband
German translation:ÇÀÃÐÀÄÎÒÐßÄ (ÇÀÃÐÀÄÈÒÅËÜÍÛÉ ÎÒÐßÄ)
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

23:57 Dec 6, 2003
German to German translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sperrverband
als MIlitäreinheit - wo finde ich die Definition? Vielen Dank!
perewod
Russian Federation
ÇÀÃÐÀÄÎÒÐßÄ (ÇÀÃÐÀÄÈÒÅËÜÍÛÉ ÎÒÐßÄ)
Explanation:
Âíå âñÿêîãî ñîìíåíèÿ, ðå÷ü èäåò èìåííî îá ýòîì ïå÷àëüíîì èçîáðåòåíèè òîâ. Òðîöêîãî:(
Ïðåäíàçíà÷åí äëÿ ñòðåëüáû ïî ñâîèì â ñëó÷àå îòñòóïëåíèÿ. Ââåäåíû ïðèêàçîì Ñòàëèíà 227 â èþëå 42 ã.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-07 07:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es besteht der Begriff Sperrverband auch in einem anderen Zusammenhang: die Pioniertruppen mit der Aufgabe, die Schlüsseleinrictungen (Brücken usw.) beim Rückzug zu verteidigen.
(Das Bespiel siehe unten). Jedoch bleibe ich der Meinung, das es sich um die sowjetische NKWD-Sperrverbände hanedln soll.

GERMAN SPERRVERBAND IN EAST
According to CMH\'s Charles von Luttichau, Sperrverband were ad hoc units hastily formed to protect key points behind the front lines in the event of a breakthrough. These engineer-infantry-AAA troops had no specialized training and were not the builders of the elaborate antitank obstacles. They had no large antitank arty. Instead, they relied on panzerfausts and mines. He seemed to be more familiar with their use in the last days on the Western front, rather than in Russia.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/academic/history/marshall/militar...
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ÇÀÃÐÀÄÎÒÐßÄ (ÇÀÃÐÀÄÈÒÅËÜÍÛÉ ÎÒÐßÄ)
Sergey Strakhov
4Sperrverband
ivo zika


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sperrverband


Explanation:
http://www.xipolis.net führt zur Brockhaus Enzyklopädie und dem Begriff "Deutsches Afrikakorps"

weiter dazu
http://mou.ksz.ch/school/maturaprojects/Mathias Eberli - Das...

http://home.t-online.de/home/uwe.borghardt/2wk1940.htm

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ÇÀÃÐÀÄÎÒÐßÄ (ÇÀÃÐÀÄÈÒÅËÜÍÛÉ ÎÒÐßÄ)


Explanation:
Âíå âñÿêîãî ñîìíåíèÿ, ðå÷ü èäåò èìåííî îá ýòîì ïå÷àëüíîì èçîáðåòåíèè òîâ. Òðîöêîãî:(
Ïðåäíàçíà÷åí äëÿ ñòðåëüáû ïî ñâîèì â ñëó÷àå îòñòóïëåíèÿ. Ââåäåíû ïðèêàçîì Ñòàëèíà 227 â èþëå 42 ã.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-07 07:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es besteht der Begriff Sperrverband auch in einem anderen Zusammenhang: die Pioniertruppen mit der Aufgabe, die Schlüsseleinrictungen (Brücken usw.) beim Rückzug zu verteidigen.
(Das Bespiel siehe unten). Jedoch bleibe ich der Meinung, das es sich um die sowjetische NKWD-Sperrverbände hanedln soll.

GERMAN SPERRVERBAND IN EAST
According to CMH\'s Charles von Luttichau, Sperrverband were ad hoc units hastily formed to protect key points behind the front lines in the event of a breakthrough. These engineer-infantry-AAA troops had no specialized training and were not the builders of the elaborate antitank obstacles. They had no large antitank arty. Instead, they relied on panzerfausts and mines. He seemed to be more familiar with their use in the last days on the Western front, rather than in Russia.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/academic/history/marshall/militar...


Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)