KudoZ home » German » Other

Silke (fem or masc?)

German translation: fem


22:00 Dec 9, 2003
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Silke (fem or masc?)
This should be an easy question, I have "Silke, German, 25 years old" and the picture is not available. I think it must be a feminine name, can you confirm, please? I need to know to choose "German" in fem. or masc.
Thanks
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
German translation:fem
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you *both* very much, I'd have appreciated to understand all the comments, that will be another day :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13fem
Hermann
5 +6feminine
Nikolaus Halter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fem


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you *both* very much, I'd have appreciated to understand all the comments, that will be another day :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Gloria Pérez
1 min

agree  Sabine Holz
8 mins

agree  Karlo Heppner: Definitiv, die Silke, die ich kenne, ist weiblich. Kann man deutlich erkennen. :-)
10 mins
  -> Kann vorkommen, dass sich manche Frauendarsteller Silke nennen ;-))

agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
34 mins

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: ich kenne auch eine echte
41 mins
  -> Echtseiden

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
46 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: yup!
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
6 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
8 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
12 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Ja, ich kenne sogar zwei, beide sind weiblich ....
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feminine


Explanation:
Yes, Silke is a feminine name.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: that's right too :-) btw. in your profile correct "I and can do" to "I can do" :-))
2 mins
  -> Thank you. How embarassing!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
6 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
8 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
12 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I actually know two Silkes, both of them are women ...
20 hrs