KudoZ home » German » Other

uebelnehmen

German translation: getrennt


18:22 Dec 17, 2003
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: uebelnehmen
Schreibt man das Wort "uebelnehmen" heutzutage getrennt?
Darius
German translation:getrennt
Explanation:
according to Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 18:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

252 Google hits for \"uebel nehmen\" versus 239 for \"uebelnhemen\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8getrennt
William Stein
4 +6jaTobi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ja


Explanation:
laut meinem neuen Duden schreibt man es jetzt getrennt

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
9 hrs

agree  verbis
15 hrs

agree  writeaway
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
getrennt


Explanation:
according to Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 18:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

252 Google hits for \"uebel nehmen\" versus 239 for \"uebelnhemen\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: übel! Addendum: I am Italian (Neapolitan);-))
4 mins
  -> I just wrote without an umlaut because I know that Germans never agree unless there's an opportunity to criticize something ;^]

agree  Acarte
30 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's why you want a German mechanic for your Mercedes ;-)
41 mins
  -> We just dot our I's, but you double-dot your U's!

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  dieter haake: das ist allerdings eines dieser Probleme, wo ich mich nicht! unbedingt auf google verlassen würde
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  verbis
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: alt + 129 = ü
17 hrs