ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Position von "Gänsefüßchen" in der Schweiz

German translation: Gänsefüsschen in der Schweiz

10:27 Sep 9, 2006
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / punctuation
German term or phrase: Position von "Gänsefüßchen" in der Schweiz
Ich komme mir mit dieser Frage ziemlich dämlich vor und hoffe, sie ist überhaupt als proz-Frage zulässig...
Ich habe mich zum Korrekturlesen einer Broschüre übers Wochenende breitschlagen lassen und stelle nun fest, dass sie in der Schweiz verfasst wurde, also mit den dortigen Rechtschreibregeln. Mein Problem sind die Gänsefüßchen. Meines Wissens werden in der Schweiz meistens die französischen Anführungszeichen verwendet, dieser Bericht nimmt aber "Gänsefüßchen", bloß leider am Anfang von Zitaten etc. mal oben, mal unten. Wo gehören sie in der Schweiz hin? Wie in Deutschland erst unten, dann oben, oder beide nach oben? Ich finde leider keine eindeutige bzw. verlässliche Antwort im Internet. Herzlichen Dank!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Selected answer:Gänsefüsschen in der Schweiz
Explanation:
Although the first site suggests that normal (i.e. German type) Anführungszeichen are used, it appears that this is a PC specialist site:

http://www.canoo.net/services/GermanSpelling/Amtlich/Interpu...

The next two site agree broadly:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guillemets#Schweiz

http://www.dodis.ch/d/datenbank_hilfe_einfach.asp

that the French style of symbol be used.

All I would say is "be consistent", and do decide which of the two types you are going to use...
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an Euch beide für die hilfreichen Links - leider kann ich nur einmal Punkte vergeben...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3Gänsefüsschen in der Schweiz
David Moore (X)
3Anführungszeichen
Jean-Christophe Vieillard


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Position von
Anführungszeichen


Explanation:
Die Anführungszeichen zeigen wechselnde Gestalt. Versuche mit neuen Formen sind offenbar nie abgeschlossen. Die Form der Anführungszeichen ist indessen eine ästhetische, nicht eine sprachliche Frage. Von der Sprache her muss lediglich die Forderung erhoben werden, dass die Formen zweckentsprechend seien und dass sie die Möglichkeit bieten, die verschiedenen Stufen der Anführung deutlich zu kennzeichnen. Eine gute Abstufung in der Antiqua ist die folgende :
«... <...., ....' .... > ....»

Walter Heuer
Richtiges Deutsch
Verlag Neue Zürcher Zeitung

Nach einer «Sprachschule für Schriftsetzer und Korrektoren»
Bern

Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Position von
Gänsefüsschen in der Schweiz


Explanation:
Although the first site suggests that normal (i.e. German type) Anführungszeichen are used, it appears that this is a PC specialist site:

http://www.canoo.net/services/GermanSpelling/Amtlich/Interpu...

The next two site agree broadly:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guillemets#Schweiz

http://www.dodis.ch/d/datenbank_hilfe_einfach.asp

that the French style of symbol be used.

All I would say is "be consistent", and do decide which of the two types you are going to use...

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an Euch beide für die hilfreichen Links - leider kann ich nur einmal Punkte vergeben...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search