nur

German translation: lediglich

13:06 Jul 14, 2018
German to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: nur
Hi,

This is from a social worker's expert report on a German family that is going through all sorts of situations.

DE:
Mit ihrem Therapeuten sei abgesprochen, dass eine medikamentöse Behandlung nicht notwendig sei, nur ein Medikament im Akutfall zur Verfügung stehe.

Is this the same as

DE?
Mit ihrem Therapeuten sei abgesprochen, dass eine medikamentöse Behandlung nicht notwendig sei, ein Medikament nur im Akutfall zur Verfügung stehe?

I am not quite sure where the emphasis is here and this emphasis might actually influence the intended meaning.

You can answer in German.

Thanks,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
German translation:lediglich
Explanation:
Mit ihrem Therapeuten sei abgesprochen, dass eine medikamentöse Behandlung nicht notwendig sei, (sondern dass) LEDIGLICH im Akutfall ein Medikament zur Verfügung stehe.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch allen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lediglich
Johanna Timm, PhD
4s.u.
Karlo Heppner
4exclusively
Thayenga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusively


Explanation:
The only time medicine would exclusively be available is in an absolute emergency. Other than in a "matter of life and death" situation absolutely no medicine will be available.

The emphasis is on no emergency, no medicine.

Thayenga
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: DE / DE Fragen, nicht Englisch
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Da der Kontext klar ist, ergibt sich meiner Meinung nach kein Bedeutungsunterschied, ohne Kontext wäre das anders. Schönes Hochdeutsch ist die zweite Variante.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lediglich


Explanation:
Mit ihrem Therapeuten sei abgesprochen, dass eine medikamentöse Behandlung nicht notwendig sei, (sondern dass) LEDIGLICH im Akutfall ein Medikament zur Verfügung stehe.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch allen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
51 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr

agree  Kirsten Lukas
3 hrs

agree  Crannmer
4 hrs

agree  Christel Zipfel
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search