International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

**Kammer**flasche

German translation: Ich denke auch,

14:59 Apr 3, 2005
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: **Kammer**flasche
Wärmflaschen mit Lamellenoberfläche verhindern, dass man sich die Fusssohle verbrennt, **Kammer**flaschen sind für Bettlägrige ideal (sie bleiben flach, auch wenn man darauf liegt oder sitzt), gestickte, gewobene oder bedruckte Muster zieren Überzüge aus verschiedenen Materialien, aus Plüsch gefertigte Tiermotivflaschen sind die Lieblinge der Kinder.

Der Text wurde schon übersetzt - und es wurde mit 'Wärmeflaschen für Schlafzimmer' übersetzt. M.E. geht es eher darum, dass diese Wärmflasche eine Kammer aufweist. Was meint Ihr?
Geneviève von Levetzow
German translation:Ich denke auch,
Explanation:
dass die Flasche in Kammern unterteilt ist.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke an Alle für die Bestätigung:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wärmflasche mit Kammern
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Ich denke auch,
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich denke auch,


Explanation:
dass die Flasche in Kammern unterteilt ist.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Danke an Alle für die Bestätigung:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: ich auch ;-) auch von der Logik im Satz her
28 mins
  -> Danke :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wärmflasche mit Kammern


Explanation:
bouillotte à chambres

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search