KudoZ home » German » Tech/Engineering

downloaden

German translation: downgeloadet


07:07 Nov 13, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: downloaden
I'm looking for the past participle of "downloaden" in German. Is it "gedownloadet", "downloadet" or even "downgeloadet", or something else completely?
Krokodil
Germany
German translation:downgeloadet
Explanation:
"downloaden" is really used much in german, I used it myself several times for Homepage translations (changing with "herunterladen", how the first answerer proposed).
The Duden 2000 says: downloaden (EDV Daten aus dem Internet herunterladen); ich habe downgeloadet
Selected response from:

Lalita
Italy
Grading comment
If this is what Duden says, then it's OK with me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heruntergeladen
Roddy Tannahill
5downgeloadet
Lalita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heruntergeladen


Explanation:
'gedownloadet' would be probably the most logical past participle, although as a purist I really don't like the Germanisation of English words. Heruntergeladen would be much better, and not so 'gimmicky'.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Kirmse
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
downgeloadet


Explanation:
"downloaden" is really used much in german, I used it myself several times for Homepage translations (changing with "herunterladen", how the first answerer proposed).
The Duden 2000 says: downloaden (EDV Daten aus dem Internet herunterladen); ich habe downgeloadet


    german mothertongue/Duden
Lalita
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
If this is what Duden says, then it's OK with me!