KudoZ home » German » Tech/Engineering

updaten

German translation: upgedatet


07:09 Nov 13, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: updaten
I'm looking for the past participle of the German "updaten". Is it "updatet", geupdatet" or "upgedatet", or something else completely?
Krokodil
Germany
German translation:upgedatet
Explanation:
see Duden 2000: updaten (aktualisieren); er updatet, sie hat upgedatet...
I agree with the other answers that "aktualisieren" is much better; you can also say (EDV) "die Version eines Programmes verbessern"
Selected response from:

Lalita
Italy
Grading comment
If this is in Duden, then it's authoritative enough for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upgedatet
Lalita
5upgedatetWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5geupdatet....
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geupdatet....


Explanation:
As with my other answer, but don't use it. It's horrible. Try 'aktualisiert' :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: 'aktualisiert' is ten times better!
1 min

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): see below
1 min

agree  Uwe Kirmse: Aktualisiert ist aber wirklich besser!
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgedatet


Explanation:
Dies wäre die ÜBLICHE Formulierung (zum Vergleich: geupdatet ca. 6000 Hits; upgedatet ca. 10.000 Hits!).

Außerdem wäre "geupdatet" wirklich noch viel schrecklicher, als es eigentlich sein müsste.


    bilingual, experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgedatet


Explanation:
see Duden 2000: updaten (aktualisieren); er updatet, sie hat upgedatet...
I agree with the other answers that "aktualisieren" is much better; you can also say (EDV) "die Version eines Programmes verbessern"


    german mothertongue/duden
Lalita
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
If this is in Duden, then it's authoritative enough for me!