KudoZ home » German » Tech/Engineering

updaten

German translation: upgedatet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:updaten
German translation:upgedatet
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

07:15 Nov 13, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: updaten
Not a translation question as such, but I'm looking for the past participle of "updaten" in German and reckon that someone might be able to help. Is it "updatet", "geupdatet" or even "upgedatet", or should one use something completely different (e.g. aktualisiert)?
Krokodil
Germany
upgedatet
Explanation:
Diese Form wird meines Wissens normalerweise verwendet, obwohl sie wirklich nicht schön ist.
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
It's apparently in Duden, so that's authoritative enough for me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aktualisiert
Roddy Tannahill
4auf den neuesten Stand bringenRahel Elmer Reger
4ge-cochrum
4 -1upgedatet
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktualisiert


Explanation:
Geupdatet is not a wonderful expression, and should be avoided, IMHO.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: geupdated - Igit! What about Gedownloadet too?
2 mins

agree  Annette Aryanpour: I would go with aktualisieren. geupdated is awfully ugly.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upgedatet


Explanation:
Diese Form wird meines Wissens normalerweise verwendet, obwohl sie wirklich nicht schön ist.

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
It's apparently in Duden, so that's authoritative enough for me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Turner: geupdated!
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf den neuesten Stand bringen


Explanation:
I agree, geupdated does not work. Auf den neuesten Stand bringen is another possibility.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ge-


Explanation:
I work for a German software company.It doesn't sound right and is probably grammatically incorrect, but they alwasy use ge-, gedownloaded, geforwarded, geupdated,etc.

Just a comment:))

cochrum
Germany