KudoZ home » German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Herren-Skater

German translation: Herren-Skateboard-Schuhe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herren-Skater
German translation:Herren-Skateboard-Schuhe
Entered by: tLcnet

16:20 Oct 28, 2002
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Herren-Skater
Es handelt sich angeblich um Schuhe aber was sind das für welche? Habe noch kein Bild davon gefunden.

danke!
Alpina
es sind Schuhe zum Skateboardfahren
Explanation:
http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:http://shopping.firebal...
da gibt es auch ein Foto.
Selected response from:

tLcnet
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3es sind Schuhe zum Skateboardfahren
tLcnet
2Skaters for menNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Skaters for men


Explanation:
without a picture or explanation, I don't know how you would translate this.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wrong language ;)
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es sind Schuhe zum Skateboardfahren


Explanation:
http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:http://shopping.firebal...
da gibt es auch ein Foto.


tLcnet
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> merci Geneviève !

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  ehrnst
1 hr
  -> ok, ich gebe zu, ich habe auch ein paar davon gebraucht...