Johnsbach

German translation: Ioonsbach

16:35 Oct 26, 2006
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Toponyme
German term or phrase: Johnsbach
Wie spricht man es aus?

Johnsbach bei Gesäuse/Steiermark
perewod
Russian Federation
Selected answer:Ioonsbach
Explanation:
Weißt Du, wie man das deutsche 'ch' ausspricht? Das 'o' wird durch das folgende 'h' verlängert.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Beide Antworten haben mir sehr geholfen, vielen Dank! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3[jo:nsbax]
Nadiya Kyrylenko
3Ioonsbach
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ioonsbach


Explanation:
Weißt Du, wie man das deutsche 'ch' ausspricht? Das 'o' wird durch das folgende 'h' verlängert.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Beide Antworten haben mir sehr geholfen, vielen Dank! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[jo:nsbax]


Explanation:
Das ist die Transkription. So muss man es auch lesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2006-10-26 16:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internationales_Phonetisches_Al...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2006-10-26 17:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steiermark befindet sich im deutschsprachigen Raum, in Österreich. Alle österreichischen Eigennamen werden auch Deutsch ausgesprochen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2006-10-26 17:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steiermark

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ni-cole
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
27 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Saifa (X)
16 hrs
  -> Danke, aber der/die Asker(in) hat sich für die andere Antwort entschieden...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search