Ponyhof

German translation: Reiterhof mit Ponys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ponyhof
Selected answer:Reiterhof mit Ponys
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

11:48 Mar 22, 2004
German language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels
German term or phrase: Ponyhof
Beherbergungsbetriebe
Jugendherberge
Pension
Reiterhof
**Ponyhof**
Maya Todorova
Ponyhof
Explanation:
Ein Reiterhof mit Ponys statt Pferden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-03-22 12:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ponyhof-steinbach.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-24 13:06:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, ein Reiterhof ist ein Erholungsheim, wenn man den Muskelkater ignoriert.
Einen Reiterhof stellt man sich normalerweise mit großen Pferden vor, obwohl es auch Ponys, Kamele oder sonstwas reitbares sein kann..
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Schönen Dank! Aber was ist ein Reiterhof? Ist das ein Erholungsheim mit Möglichkeit für Reiten?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3Ponyhof
Harry Bornemann
3pony farm
KirstenR


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pony farm


Explanation:
See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-22 12:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Mann bin ich blöd. Hab was Englisches gesucht.
Vergiss es, Diona!


    Reference: http://www.destinationgermany.com/html/englisch/content/i_in...
KirstenR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Bornemann: Du bist nicht blöd, du hattest nur gerade "Tomaten auf den Augen" ;-)
45 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ponyhof


Explanation:
Ein Reiterhof mit Ponys statt Pferden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-03-22 12:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ponyhof-steinbach.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-24 13:06:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, ein Reiterhof ist ein Erholungsheim, wenn man den Muskelkater ignoriert.
Einen Reiterhof stellt man sich normalerweise mit großen Pferden vor, obwohl es auch Ponys, Kamele oder sonstwas reitbares sein kann..

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Schönen Dank! Aber was ist ein Reiterhof? Ist das ein Erholungsheim mit Möglichkeit für Reiten?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstenR: mit Brille wär das nicht passiert.
5 mins
  -> vermutlich doch ;o)

agree  Martina Frey
56 mins

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search