abgewohnt (Adj.)

German translation: verwohnt

18:01 Oct 16, 2004
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: abgewohnt (Adj.)
Bewertung eines Hotels:

"Abgewohnter Gesamteindruck und unprofessionelles Personal."

Was heißt hier ganau "abgewoht"?

Ich bedanke mich für Ihre Hilfe!
Vesna Zivcic
Selected answer:verwohnt
Explanation:
mit Gebrauchs- und Abnutzungsspuren
(d.h. lange nicht erneuert)




didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7verwohnt
dieter haake
5shabby
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verwohnt


Explanation:
mit Gebrauchs- und Abnutzungsspuren
(d.h. lange nicht erneuert)




didi

dieter haake
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
56 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: neues Wort gelernt
9 hrs

agree  Catherine GRILL: ja, renovierungsbedürftig
12 hrs

agree  Martina Frey
15 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shabby


Explanation:
It's a bit shabby, with the decor an old-fashioned mix of bric-a-brac and ... Ein bischen
abgewohnt, und die Einrichtung ist ein Mischmasch aus Kitsch und schlecht ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-16 18:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... so used to answering translation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-16 18:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"heruntergekommen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-16 18:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"schäbig\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search