RVT

German translation: RegioSprinter

12:45 May 21, 2007
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railroads
German term or phrase: RVT
Was bedeutet dieses Akronym? Es kommt in einer Niederschrift einer Sitzung vor, wo es u.a. heißt:
"Anmietung von Loks für xzy
Erneuerung der Bodenbeläge der RVTs
Sanierung der Wendegetriebe."
Ich glaube, dass es sich um irgend welches Rollgut handelt, aber welches, wenn überhaupt.
Danke für Vorschläge.
swisstell
Italy
Selected answer:RegioSprinter
Explanation:
Nahverkehrstriebwagen vom Typ RegioSprinter.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=RVT RegioSprinter&meta=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-05-21 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wörtlich: R egional-V erkehrs-T riebwagen. Könnte wohl hier passen, denke ich.
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Markus. "Railcar for use on regional passenger lines " is the result of your effort, the indicated web site and what I have on hand. Thank you, and also Helene (sorry, I should have indicated that is concerns Germany)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4RegioSprinter
Markus Grauer
3Regionalbahn Régional du Val de Travers
Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regionalbahn Régional du Val de Travers


Explanation:
Könnte passen, oder?

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.vvt.ch/vvt_d/vvt_d_archiv/vvt_d_archiv_geschichte.html
Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore (X): This is a little too specific, I think...(as well!)
1 hr
  -> Only valid for Switzerland, yes..... and perhaps important for the track gauge which is not always the same in Switzerland. Ansonsten RVT-Regionalbahn.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RegioSprinter


Explanation:
Nahverkehrstriebwagen vom Typ RegioSprinter.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=RVT RegioSprinter&meta=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-05-21 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wörtlich: R egional-V erkehrs-T riebwagen. Könnte wohl hier passen, denke ich.

Markus Grauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Markus. "Railcar for use on regional passenger lines " is the result of your effort, the indicated web site and what I have on hand. Thank you, and also Helene (sorry, I should have indicated that is concerns Germany)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore (X): I think this is only what they are called in Germany..//This might indeed be the case; if only we had the crucial context...like WHERE the railway is? SwissTell, can you help?
1 hr
  -> It think it's supposed to mean (Regionalverkehrs-)Triebwagen, even in Switzerland.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search