toastwürzig

German translation: Spicy and toasted

16:14 Sep 30, 2004
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: toastwürzig
ein toastwürziger Chardonnay.

Absolut kein gängiger Wein-Begriff, ein einziger googliger Treffer. Was versteht ihr darunter??
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Selected answer:Spicy and toasted
Explanation:
Or "spicy, toasted...". Toasted is a quite common term in English qwine circles, but usually with a modifier ("lightly toasted", "richly toasted" etc) - I'd suggest using two adjectives as below:

HTH

The wine has a ruby red colour with an intense floral, *spicy and toasted bouquet*. The taste has a great volume with tannic density, persistent and long ending. ... "

"Plum and dark cherry and pepper greet your nose when you inhale from the chimney of your glass. Fifteen months in oak add a toasted bouquet..."
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Danke, hat schon geholfen !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4Spicy and toasted
John Bowden
3wenn etwas leicht geröstet riecht / schmeckt
Derek Gill Franßen
3toastwürdig
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toastwürzig
toastwürdig


Explanation:
perhaps, as in worthy of a toast

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spicy and toasted


Explanation:
Or "spicy, toasted...". Toasted is a quite common term in English qwine circles, but usually with a modifier ("lightly toasted", "richly toasted" etc) - I'd suggest using two adjectives as below:

HTH

The wine has a ruby red colour with an intense floral, *spicy and toasted bouquet*. The taste has a great volume with tannic density, persistent and long ending. ... "

"Plum and dark cherry and pepper greet your nose when you inhale from the chimney of your glass. Fifteen months in oak add a toasted bouquet..."


    Reference: http://www.ilfalcone.net/gb/prodotti.htm
    www.winostuff.com/Rhone_red_reviews.htm -
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, hat schon geholfen !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I made the same mistake - German monolingual :-)
1 min
  -> Oops!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toastwürzig
wenn etwas leicht geröstet riecht / schmeckt


Explanation:
...wie Kaffee, Karamel, Eichenfässer, usw.

Es scheint ein Modewort für "röstwürzig" zu sein. Prost! :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search