Alois Schönberger

Arabic translation: ألويس شونبرجر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alois Schönberger
Arabic translation:ألويس شونبرجر
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

18:34 Nov 18, 2008
German to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
German term or phrase: Alois Schönberger
It is a name of an Austrian. I am not sure if it is German or not.

Could you please help me transcribing it?

Thank you!
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
ألويس شونبرجر
Explanation:
Hi Ahmad, I'm afraid mbrodie's answer isn't accurate. The proper German pronunciation (or the closest you can get to it in Arabic script) is ألويس شونبرجر or شونبرغر . The O with two dots on top is pronounced like the French "e" or "eux" in "un, deux, trois". The G is pronounced as in the English "get".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-20 10:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for the late references!)
The name Alois is pronounced letter by letter in German, unlike the French pronunciation. See e.g
الطبيب الألماني الويس الزهايمر اكتشف أعراض مرض لم يكن يعرف أنها ستكون تشخيصاً دقيقاً لأحد أخطر الأمراض التي تصيب الجهاز العصبي. ...
www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,2144,2138178,00.html

As for Schoenberger, the "Sch" is pronounced just like the English "Sh". See e.g
فيكتور ماير - شونبرغر Viktor Mayer Schonberger وديبورا هارلي Deborah Hurley. * الأثر في الحكم، يتفحصه: بيبا نوريس Pippa Norris، ...
www.adabwafan.com/display/product.asp?id=48911
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nesrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ألويس شونبرجر
Nesrin
2Alois Schoenberger
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Alois Schoenberger


Explanation:
is that what you mean??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-18 18:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a German name; so the 'ö' can be replaced by 'oe' if necessary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Most people insist on either/or and can be offended if you remove the umlaut or umgekehrt. Sorry, but I doubt this is what is required./A German name cannot be translated into English!! I've never come across that. What lack of confidence!
4 mins
  -> surely not when it is transcribed into Arabic though!! Many of my clients insist that I replace the Umlauts in German names in documents destined for English-speaking countries.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ألويس شونبرجر


Explanation:
Hi Ahmad, I'm afraid mbrodie's answer isn't accurate. The proper German pronunciation (or the closest you can get to it in Arabic script) is ألويس شونبرجر or شونبرغر . The O with two dots on top is pronounced like the French "e" or "eux" in "un, deux, trois". The G is pronounced as in the English "get".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-20 10:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for the late references!)
The name Alois is pronounced letter by letter in German, unlike the French pronunciation. See e.g
الطبيب الألماني الويس الزهايمر اكتشف أعراض مرض لم يكن يعرف أنها ستكون تشخيصاً دقيقاً لأحد أخطر الأمراض التي تصيب الجهاز العصبي. ...
www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,2144,2138178,00.html

As for Schoenberger, the "Sch" is pronounced just like the English "Sh". See e.g
فيكتور ماير - شونبرغر Viktor Mayer Schonberger وديبورا هارلي Deborah Hurley. * الأثر في الحكم، يتفحصه: بيبا نوريس Pippa Norris، ...
www.adabwafan.com/display/product.asp?id=48911


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Nesrin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search