Pinnwand

Croatian translation: pano, zidna ploča

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pinnwand
Croatian translation:pano, zidna ploča
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:51 Jan 15, 2003
German to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Pinnwand
bzw. Pinboard (bei Messeveranstaltungen)
H. Funke
pano
Explanation:
Pinnwand - pano

kann sich entweder an der Wand befinden oder selbststehen sein

Beispiel für Ausstellungs-Pinnwand:

Izložbeni pano 100x250cm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - ich wollte schreiben \"selbststehend\"
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pano
Vesna Zivcic
5 +2zidna ploča
Sonja Tomaskovic
3 -1daska pluto
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
daska pluto


Explanation:
Pinnwand is a small household messageboard. Pluto is Croatian for cork, daska is a board.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Not, it's not. The correct Croatian term is "pano" or "zidna ploèa". "Pano" is being more frequent, though.
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zidna ploča


Explanation:
oder
plutena zidna ploča, wenn es sich um eine Pinnwand aus Kork handelt. Einfach nur zidna ploča z.B. für Metall- oder Aliminiumtafeln, wie sie im Link zu sehen sind (sog. Whiteboards).


    Reference: http://www.limes.hr/katalog/katalog.asp?ime=zidna+plo%E8a
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Für eine selbststehende Pinnwand wird im Kroatischen "pano" gebraucht.
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pano


Explanation:
Pinnwand - pano

kann sich entweder an der Wand befinden oder selbststehen sein

Beispiel für Ausstellungs-Pinnwand:

Izložbeni pano 100x250cm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - ich wollte schreiben \"selbststehend\"


    Reference: http://www.netmedia.hr/fis-centar/hrv/app_interstas_22.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Jausov
16 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
54 mins

agree  dkalinic: So wird es tatsächlich übersetzt.
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
4 hrs

agree  alszeg
5 hrs

agree  Ines Grabarevic
21 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
24 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
167 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search