International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Danish » Engineering (general)

teilt sich

Danish translation: deler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:teilt sich
Danish translation:deler
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:29 Aug 3, 2004
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: teilt sich
Die Zahnradpumpe teilt sich den Sauganschluss mit der Kolbenpumpe. (mangler der ikke et tysk ord?)

(gravemaskine)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
deler
Explanation:
der mangler ikke noget ord, men sich er ikke strengt nødvendigt og skal ikke oversættes.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delerRandi Stenstrop
5 +1[der mangler ikke noget]
Lise Smidth
4 +1OK - 'deles om'
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deler


Explanation:
der mangler ikke noget ord, men sich er ikke strengt nødvendigt og skal ikke oversættes.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Smidth
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[der mangler ikke noget]


Explanation:
Uden at have sat mig ind i, hvad der er den mest hensigtsmæssige oversættelse af de enkelte termer - det der menes er:

Der er kun én indsugningstilslutning, som tandhjulspumpen og stempelpumpen deles om.

vh
lise

Lise Smidth
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: Ja, man skulle næsten tro, at vi havde afstemt vores svar eller skrevet af efter hinanden :-)
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OK - 'deles om'


Explanation:
Nej, sætningen er OK - normalt ville man jo nok sige "Die Zahnradpumpe und die Kolbenpumpe teilen sich den Sauganschluss" (direkte oversat uden kontrol af terminologi: tandhjulspumpen og stempelpumpen deles om en 'indsugningstilsluting').

Hdh
Susanne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-03 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For god ordens skyld en reference: \'teilen (...) etwas, was man besitzt, zu einem Teil einem anderen überlassen: du teilst [dir] die Kirschen mit deinem Bruder; wir teilten uns die Reste; er hat die letzte Zigarette mit ihm geteilt...\' (Duden Universalwörterbuch)

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Smidth: sikke et held at vi alle tre er enige ;-)
2 mins