KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Architecture

Stadtrat

Dutch translation: gemeenteraad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stadtrat
Dutch translation:gemeenteraad
Entered by: Pasteur

13:05 Oct 28, 2005
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Architecture / administration
German term or phrase: Stadtrat
Im Rathaus tagt je nach Größe der Siedlung der Gemeinderat oder der **Stadtrat**.

Ist das einfach 'de raad van de stad'?
John Raul
Germany
gemeenteraad
Explanation:
Nee dus, wij zeggen "gemeenteraad".
Selected response from:

Pasteur
Grading comment
Bedankt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gemeenteraad
Pasteur
3 +4gemeenteraad
Jacob Winsemius


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gemeenteraad


Explanation:
Nee dus, wij zeggen "gemeenteraad".

Pasteur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
15 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
27 mins

agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Wij maken geen onderscheid naar grootte van de gemeente inderdaad.
2 hrs

agree  shineda
21 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz
1 day 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gemeenteraad


Explanation:
Stad of gemeente, dat maakt niet uit, het heet de "gemeenteraad".

Jacob Winsemius
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
14 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: hebben we nu allemaal hetzelfde woordenboek of hoe zit dat. Worden die dingen misschien in serieproductie vervaardigd?
26 mins

agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 hr

agree  shineda
21 hrs