International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Bus/Financial

Ankaufszusage

Dutch translation: koopbelofte, kooptoezegging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankaufszusage
Dutch translation:koopbelofte, kooptoezegging
Entered by: Henk Peelen

16:38 Oct 29, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ankaufszusage
Een product van een bank.
Linda Ferwerda
koopbelofte, kooptoezegging
Explanation:
koopgarantie mag niet, denk ik: dat is een stap verder. SAP vertaalt Zusage naar het Engels wel als confirmation, wat bevestiging/bewijs is.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2koopbelofte, kooptoezegging
Henk Peelen
4 +1garantstelling
Gideon van Zoest
4 +1Orderbevestiging
Jos Essers


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koopbelofte, kooptoezegging


Explanation:
koopgarantie mag niet, denk ik: dat is een stap verder. SAP vertaalt Zusage naar het Engels wel als confirmation, wat bevestiging/bewijs is.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Kooptoezegging denk ik. Een 'Zusage' is absoluut nog geen garantie.
48 mins

agree  BundM: Alternatief koopbelofte
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orderbevestiging


Explanation:
De bevestiging dat bepaalde ''waarde'' stukken - aandelen, obligaties etc zijn aangekocht, maar uiteraard nog niet geleverd.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: je bent me voor.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantstelling


Explanation:
De bank stelt zich garant dat een bepaalde betaling wordt uitgevoerd, zodat de investeerder niet op zijn geld blijft te zitten.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/g/cc/trade_exportfinance/glossar.html
Gideon van Zoest
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss
2 days13 hrs