KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Medical (general)

stumpfen

Dutch translation: stomp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stumpfen
Dutch translation:stomp
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

11:18 Sep 29, 2011
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / koelspray
German term or phrase: stumpfen
Als in: "Zur Schmerzhemmung bei stumpfen akuten Traumata" OF "Es lindert durch Kühlung den Schmerz bei stumpfen, geschlossenen Verletzungen wie Zerrungen, Prellungen und Verstauchungen.
Robert Rietvelt
stomp
Explanation:
men bedoelt stompe trauma's, dus niet op open wonden smeren, maar alleen op intacte huid.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stomp
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1stompe
Lianne Wouters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stomp


Explanation:
men bedoelt stompe trauma's, dus niet op open wonden smeren, maar alleen op intacte huid.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stompe


Explanation:
Het begrip 'stompe trauma's/letsels' is gangbaar. Dit ontstaat vaak door beknelling of compressie (indrukken) van een lichaamsdeel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2011-09-29 11:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meestal inwendig van aard.

Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariette van Heteren
19 mins