KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Other

PRINCESS

Dutch translation: prinses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Princess
Dutch translation:prinses
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:04 Oct 24, 2001
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: PRINCESS
A PRINCESS
KATI
prinses
Explanation:
Source word is English - not German
Princess = 'prinses' in Dutch

No references needed here. Should be in any English-Dutch dictionary.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prinses
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4princessxxxboekje


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prinses


Explanation:
Source word is English - not German
Princess = 'prinses' in Dutch

No references needed here. Should be in any English-Dutch dictionary.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
7 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
840 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princess


Explanation:
op het eerste gezicht lijkt het me een merk. Ik kan me geen andere reden voorstellen waarom deze Engelse uitdrukking in een Duitse tekst gebruikt zou worden.

xxxboekje