KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Other

stieghorst

Dutch translation: Stieghorst


02:37 Jan 8, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: stieghorst
I'm not sure
Tom Burke
Dutch translation:Stieghorst
Explanation:
it seems to be a part of the German city of Bielefeld (see link).

A bit of context would be useful too...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I realize that I did not give much context in my question.
However, I was hoping for more of a break down of the
individual words themselves. Stieg = to climb, to raise
and horst = eagles nest, rookery. Thanks anyway. Maybe
the village in Germany is know for it's eagle nests?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1StieghorstSerge L
5horst
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horst


Explanation:
A block of the earth's crust that has been raised up between two faults.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
I believe "horst" means to raise. It could be the sun or so
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe "horst" means to raise. It could be the sun or so

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stieghorst


Explanation:
it seems to be a part of the German city of Bielefeld (see link).

A bit of context would be useful too...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.bielefeld.de/de/rv/bezirke/stieghorst/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
I realize that I did not give much context in my question.
However, I was hoping for more of a break down of the
individual words themselves. Stieg = to climb, to raise
and horst = eagles nest, rookery. Thanks anyway. Maybe
the village in Germany is know for it's eagle nests?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Dan ga ik hier voor!
1 hr