KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Was für ein Bad!

Dutch translation: bad, badkamer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bad, Badezimmer
Dutch translation:bad, badkamer

00:35 Nov 3, 2001
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Was für ein Bad!
What a bathroom!
Badezimmer in einer Wohnung ist gemeint.

Help would be highly appreciated
Ulla Haufe
Wat voor een bad!
Explanation:
Wat voor een badkamer!

Geeft meer het idee weer dat het geen gewoon bad is, maar dat het om iets speciaals gaat.

Bram
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
I've chosen this on, thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wat een bad!jviaene
4 +1Wat voor een bad!
Bram Poldervaart
4Een prachtige badkamer!raymond briels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wat een bad!


Explanation:
Wat een badkamer!

Native Dutch speaker



jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wat voor een bad!


Explanation:
Wat voor een badkamer!

Geeft meer het idee weer dat het geen gewoon bad is, maar dat het om iets speciaals gaat.

Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I've chosen this on, thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
56 mins
  -> dank je

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Een prachtige badkamer!


Explanation:
Het lijkt allemaal op elk. Als het om een kreet gaat zou ik kiezen voor : een prachtige badkamer!

raymond briels
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16