KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Kombinieren Sie Ihr eigenes Sitzmobil

Dutch translation: sitmobiel, mobielsit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sitzmobil
Dutch translation:sitmobiel, mobielsit
Entered by: Ulla Haufe

01:31 Nov 3, 2001
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kombinieren Sie Ihr eigenes Sitzmobil
please have a look at this website to see what is meant as 'Sitzmobil', a dynamic chair
http://www.tilia.de/deu/produkte/gesundheit/ergonomie/1.htm

Obviously they offer that you may select the parts yourself
Ulla Haufe
stel uw eigen zitmobiel samen
Explanation:
gewoon letterlijk vertalen, lijkt mij,

succes,

Bram
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
thank you very much to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stel uw eigen zitmobiel samen
Bram Poldervaart
5Stel uw eigen Sitzmobilz samen!
Sven Petersson
4mobiele zitplaatsraymond briels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stel uw eigen zitmobiel samen


Explanation:
gewoon letterlijk vertalen, lijkt mij,

succes,

Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg: ik had precies hetzelfde in gedachten :)
11 mins
  -> dank je

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Ja Bram, so würde ich das auch sagen.
13 mins
  -> dank je

agree  xxxHenri
43 mins
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stel uw eigen Sitzmobilz samen!


Explanation:
"Sitzmobil" is proper name (registered brand name) and should therefore not be translated.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobiele zitplaats


Explanation:
Ik zou eerder denken aan een mobiele zitplaats. Een zitplaats die door zijn mobiliteit, minder belastend is voor bijvoorbeeld de rug of de knieën.

raymond briels
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16