KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schweinsveloursleder

Dutch translation: varkenssuède


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweinsveloursleder
Dutch translation:varkenssuède
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

08:11 Feb 19, 2005
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Schweinsveloursleder
Varkensleer maar hoe stop ik die velours erbij. Bedankt.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
varkenssuède
Explanation:
...Suèdes in verschillende soorten waaronder rundsuède, varkenssuède, lamssuède...
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6suède van varkensleer
Marinus Vesseur
4 +1varkenssuède
Marian Pyritz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suède van varkensleer


Explanation:
Volgens de Brockhaus kan suède van alle soorten leer zijn gemaakt, het is de achterkant van de gladde leerzijde. Dus is er niet één woord voor, ben ik bang.

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papez
18 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

agree  Gosse
2 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
6 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varkenssuède


Explanation:
...Suèdes in verschillende soorten waaronder rundsuède, varkenssuède, lamssuède...


    Reference: http://www.dth-leder.nl/html/prijzen.htm
    Reference: http://www.lederhandel.be/001.htm
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr