KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Summenliste

English translation: list of current totals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Summenliste
English translation:list of current totals
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

15:37 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Summenliste
Nomen est omen - this is obviously a list of sums, but is there a better term in English?

"BWA mit Summen- und Saldenliste per 31.10.2001" - that's about the extent of my context (BWA = betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen).
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
account analysis report / list of current totals and account balances
Explanation:
Repeating my previous answer and a great big THANKS to Ralf for being so kind :-)

Here goes:

Nothing on Summenliste; maybe s.th. like "list of totals" would work. I wonder, though, if you need it at all if you use "account analysis report" or simply "analysis report", whatever fits best into the overall context.

Saldenliste f
(ReW) list of current account balances
– account analysis report

betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung f
(Bw) managerial analysis
[Schäfer]
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Well, you got the seal of approval ... d;-) ... Cheers from down under
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wait for Ulrike...
Ralf Lemster
4account analysis report / list of current totals and account balancesUlrike Lieder
4BWA
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wait for Ulrike...


Explanation:
...before awarding points - IMHO her answer to your previous query was the best...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Thank you, that was very sweet of you! :-)
17 mins
  -> Fair's fair... :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BWA


Explanation:
Maybe you can do something with this: managerial/operational/economic evaluation/analysis/appraisal


    Hamblock Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account analysis report / list of current totals and account balances


Explanation:
Repeating my previous answer and a great big THANKS to Ralf for being so kind :-)

Here goes:

Nothing on Summenliste; maybe s.th. like "list of totals" would work. I wonder, though, if you need it at all if you use "account analysis report" or simply "analysis report", whatever fits best into the overall context.

Saldenliste f
(ReW) list of current account balances
– account analysis report

betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung f
(Bw) managerial analysis
[Schäfer]


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Well, you got the seal of approval ... d;-) ... Cheers from down under