KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Forderungsausfälle

English translation: uncollectable receivables that must be written off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderungsausfälle/Einzelwertberichtigungen
English translation:uncollectable receivables that must be written off
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:14 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Forderungsausfälle
Text from creditworthiness doc: Forderungsausfälle/Einzelwertberichtigungen der letzten 3 Jahre:

Does it refer to 'bad debt'?
Edward Turner
Germany
bad debt
Explanation:
It does indeed refer to bad debt and refers to uncollectable receivables that have or will have to be written off (the second word, "Einzelwertberichtigungen" indicates this). I hope this will help you along. If you read English or American balance sheets, you will find the right term for it.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent advice / suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bad debt
LegalTrans D
4writeoffs on uncollectable receiveablesSteffen Pollex
4demand loss/individual value correctionIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad debt


Explanation:
It does indeed refer to bad debt and refers to uncollectable receivables that have or will have to be written off (the second word, "Einzelwertberichtigungen" indicates this). I hope this will help you along. If you read English or American balance sheets, you will find the right term for it.

Good luck!


    Own experience
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent advice / suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
18 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand loss/individual value correction


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/96/8b3c2d43ce11d...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: does not sound to me like common audit terrminology
9 mins
  -> See reference Google "SAP Online Help"!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writeoffs on uncollectable receiveables


Explanation:
Just the thing Volker stated put in one phrase.


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36