KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

durchlaufende Posten

English translation: transitory item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchlaufender Posten
English translation:transitory item
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:42 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Bookkeeping
German term or phrase: durchlaufende Posten
... nicht weiter zu untergliedern, da es nur einen durchlaufenden Posten darstellt."

My brains must be giving out and my searches have been unsuccessful. Who has good translation for this term?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
transitory item
Explanation:
Another possibility. The term will be in the glossaries in some form, as it's come up before.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transitory item
Deborah Shannon
4 +1item in transit
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Items in transitGerard Reid
4transitory item
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item in transit


Explanation:
Dietl

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transitory item


Explanation:
Another possibility. The term will be in the glossaries in some form, as it's come up before.


    Woywode Accounting Dict.
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitory item


Explanation:
Another possibility. The term will be in the glossaries in some form, as it's come up before.


    Woywode Accounting Dict.
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Items in transit


Explanation:
I've never heard of transitory item and I used to work as an accountant!

Gerard Reid