KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Verlustvortrag vor Verwendung

English translation: unappropriated loss carryforward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlustvortrag vor Verwendung
English translation:unappropriated loss carryforward
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

11:19 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Verlustvortrag vor Verwendung
Gewinnvortrag vor Verwendung is unappropriated retained earnings brought forward.
Gewinnvortrag nach Verwendung is appropriated accumulated losses brought forward. I need a term for Verlustvortrag
Malini Shankar
unappropriated loss carryforward
Explanation:
Depending on the context and/or style, "loss carried forward" might be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I also got accumulated losses carried forward. But this is a good suggestion thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loss carryforward
EMatt
4 +1unappropriated loss carryforward
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unappropriated loss carryforward


Explanation:
Depending on the context and/or style, "loss carried forward" might be an alternative.


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
I also got accumulated losses carried forward. But this is a good suggestion thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loss carryforward


Explanation:
The term is loss carryforward. I used to work as an accountant.


    experience
EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4