KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Ausleihungen an Unternehmen mit Beteiligungsverhältnis

English translation: loans to associated companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausleihungen an Unternehmen mit Beteiligungsverhältnis
English translation:loans to associated companies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:44 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ausleihungen an Unternehmen mit Beteiligungsverhältnis
This is part of a COA...I manage with the first part

Loans to companies with....
Translations4IT
loans to associated companies
Explanation:
Unternehmen mit Beteiligungsverhältnis = company being owned or part owned or owning or part owning

Be careful not to use acronyms that are not únique.
This is what COA means (according to AcronymFinder):

COA California Orthopaedic Association
COA Canadian Olympic Association
COA Canadian Osteopathic Association
COA Care-Of Address
COA Center of Attention
COA Centraal orgaan Opvang Asielzoekers
COA Central Office of Architecture
COA Central Operating Authority (NATO)
COA Certificate of Analysis
COA Certificate of Appreciation
COA Certificate Of Authenticity
COA Certificate of Authority
COA Change of Address
COA Change Of Assignment
COA Change Order Account
COA Chart Of Accounts
COA Collection Agreements
COA College of the Atlantic
COA Comptroller Of the Army
COA Computer Operations Administrator
COA Conchologists of America
COA Conscious, Oriented, Alert
COA Cost of Attendance
COA Council on Accreditation
COA Course Of Action
COA Current Operating Allowances

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loans to associated companies
Mats Wiman
4joint ventures/ participating interests/ [or simply] " loans to associated companies"
athena22


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loans to associated companies


Explanation:
Unternehmen mit Beteiligungsverhältnis = company being owned or part owned or owning or part owning

Be careful not to use acronyms that are not únique.
This is what COA means (according to AcronymFinder):

COA California Orthopaedic Association
COA Canadian Olympic Association
COA Canadian Osteopathic Association
COA Care-Of Address
COA Center of Attention
COA Centraal orgaan Opvang Asielzoekers
COA Central Office of Architecture
COA Central Operating Authority (NATO)
COA Certificate of Analysis
COA Certificate of Appreciation
COA Certificate Of Authenticity
COA Certificate of Authority
COA Change of Address
COA Change Of Assignment
COA Change Order Account
COA Chart Of Accounts
COA Collection Agreements
COA College of the Atlantic
COA Comptroller Of the Army
COA Computer Operations Administrator
COA Conchologists of America
COA Conscious, Oriented, Alert
COA Cost of Attendance
COA Council on Accreditation
COA Course Of Action
COA Current Operating Allowances




    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
8 mins

agree  athena22: Sorry for the duplication--yours wasn't here when I started typing mine!
18 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Works under IAS - alternative for US GAAP: "participatory interest"
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ventures/ participating interests/ [or simply] " loans to associated companies"


Explanation:
"...associated companies," would be my favorite, if it makes sense with the larger corporate structure under discussion.

Ex:
Ausleihungen an Unternehmen,mit denen ein Beteiligungsverhältnis besteht
Reference: Kontenklasse 1,IRK,1994
English: loans to undertakings in which the company has a participating interest

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Betei...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Betei...
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish