KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

derivativen Firmenwert

English translation: derivative goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:derivativer Firmenwert
English translation:derivative goodwill
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:19 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: derivativen Firmenwert
Das Anlagevermögen der Gesellschaft setzt sich im wesentlichen aus dem derivativen Firmenwert, gewerblichen Schutzrechten ( EDV-Software), technischen Anlagen und Maschinen sowie Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung zusammen.
Alan Johnson
Germany
derivative goodwill
Explanation:
"Goodwill:
Intangible assets of a company such as reputation, brand name, patents, expertise, customer base, business relationships and innovations. Goodwill may only be included in the balance sheet if it has been acquired through purchase (so-called derivative goodwill). It must be amortised within five years, according to German commercial law (HGB). "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison - fast!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derivative goodwill
Alison Schwitzgebel
5acquired goodwill
Steve Martin
4Goodwill is only part of the company value...
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivative goodwill


Explanation:
"Goodwill:
Intangible assets of a company such as reputation, brand name, patents, expertise, customer base, business relationships and innovations. Goodwill may only be included in the balance sheet if it has been acquired through purchase (so-called derivative goodwill). It must be amortised within five years, according to German commercial law (HGB). "


    Reference: http://www.berenbergconsult.de/english/beco/glossary/glossar...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks Alison - fast!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: 2 fast 4 me... :-)
3 mins
  -> yeah, suprised myself there!!

agree  Susan Starling: yep, me too!
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquired goodwill


Explanation:
1. That's the translation offered by Hamblock/Wessels.

2. Stacks of google matches to support it.

HTH,

Steve


    Hanblock/Wessels
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goodwill is only part of the company value...


Explanation:
... and it is basically the difference between the net asset value and the purchase price (at an acquisition). This is why the goodwill shall appear in the books, and this is why it is "derived". Let me quote one paragraph from an accountancy book (JR Edwards-HJ Mellett:Accountancy for Banking Students, The Chartered Institute of Bankers):

"Goodwill arises as a result of business conncetions built up over a period of time. It is calculated as the difference between the value of the business as a whole and the aggregate of 'fair' values of its various identifiable assets -both tangible and intangible.(...) Goodwill may be classified into 'purchased goodwill' which arises on the acquisition of an existing business, and 'non-purchased goodwill' which has been built up over time but has no value which has been evidenced by an arms length transaction. SSAP 22 categorically states that only purchased goodwill should be recognised in the accounts. The main reason for excluding non-purchased goodwill is that its value is subject to wide fluctuations due to both internal and external circumstances, making any assessment of its worth highly subjective and problematic."

PS I hope you were not serious about explanations in Croatian.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25