KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung

English translation: operating and office equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung
English translation:operating and office equipment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:53 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung
I am having some difficulty differentiating here between "technischen Anlagen und Maschinen" (which I would refer to as plant and machinery) and "Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung".

Any advice?

Das Anlagevermögen der Gesellschaft setzt sich im wesentlichen aus dem derivativen Firmenwert, gewerblichen Schutzrechten ( EDV-Software), technischen Anlagen und Maschinen sowie Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung zusammen.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Operating and office equipment
Explanation:
Source: me!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a standard accounting term: Check out www.amatech.de/amatech_pdf/q1_englisch.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And www.knorrcapital.de/binaer/gbericht_2000_e/10_balancesheet_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the following:
www.nols.de/company/pdf/reports_pdf_3me.pdf
www.mus.de/english/informationen/Q1_englisch.pdf
www.brainforce.com/i-relations/archiv/bf_ht_ger_a_hjb_99.pd...
www.realtech.de/international/pdf/2_investor_relations/b_re... rt_q1_01_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"Technische anlagen...\" you could use \"techincal equipment and machinery\" for HGB accounts or \"plant and machinery\" for IAS accounts. What accounting standard are you using? It ought to say in the notes (at the very start)....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
OK, Alison, you get it again. You were first, and it sounds fine to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fixtures, fittings, tools and equipment, equipment and fittings, furnitures and fixtures
Steve Martin
5Operating and office equipment
Alison Schwitzgebel
5furniture and fixturesKrokodil
4equipment and fittingsPaddo
4technical assetsIngrid Grzeszik
4fixtures and fittings
Susan Starling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operating and office equipment


Explanation:
Source: me!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a standard accounting term: Check out www.amatech.de/amatech_pdf/q1_englisch.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And www.knorrcapital.de/binaer/gbericht_2000_e/10_balancesheet_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the following:
www.nols.de/company/pdf/reports_pdf_3me.pdf
www.mus.de/english/informationen/Q1_englisch.pdf
www.brainforce.com/i-relations/archiv/bf_ht_ger_a_hjb_99.pd...
www.realtech.de/international/pdf/2_investor_relations/b_re... rt_q1_01_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"Technische anlagen...\" you could use \"techincal equipment and machinery\" for HGB accounts or \"plant and machinery\" for IAS accounts. What accounting standard are you using? It ought to say in the notes (at the very start)....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
OK, Alison, you get it again. You were first, and it sounds fine to me.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
Dietl, once again.

This involves more general furnishings than technical equipment.

Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
furniture and fixtures


Explanation:
As given in Schäfer, "Wirtschaftswörterbuch"

But beware: the same dictionary also quotes "plant and equipment" and "machinery and equipment", which hopefully doesn't confuse the matter!


    see above; have also used this on a number of occasions
Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures, fittings, tools and equipment, equipment and fittings, furnitures and fixtures


Explanation:
Again, that's what Hamblock/Wessels offer for "Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung". What's more, this is what they offer in the context of "Bilanz".

HTH,

Steve



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"furniture\" and not \"furnitures\", of course.


    Hamblock/Wessels
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: But: if furnitures and fixtures, this should be furniture without the "s"
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical assets


Explanation:
as well as office furniture and equipment


is what I would opt for


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment and fittings


Explanation:
MONEY MATTERS (Cornelsen & Oxford)


Paddo